Privacy Policy

GCMD PRIVACY POLICY
Updated 08/09/2021

Bobbin, LLC dba GlobalCastMD (“GCMD”) is committed to protecting your privacy while you use our sites, including without limitation the website, GlobalcastMD.com, any GlobalCastMD conference or event site and the GlobalCastMD mobile app (collectively the “Sites”).

We urge you to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety, so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to the online privacy of our users (“Users”). In this Privacy Policy, GCMD will inform you about the type of information that is collected about you on the Sites, how it is collected, what it will be used for, and to whom it may be disclosed. This policy will also tell you how you may limit our use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the GCMD Terms and Conditions and certain capitalized terms are defined in the Terms and Conditions.

By using these Sites, you are consenting to these Privacy Policy terms and the use and processing of your personal information within the United States. Though we have a legal basis to use our client information in connection with GCMD’s business, where required by law we will obtain your explicit consent to the collection or processing or your personal information, which may include your name, email address, postal address or other information that can be used to personally identify you as defined under various laws (“PI”).

As described in more detail below, we are committed to fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use PI. You have the rights of access to and copies of your PI, correction of mistakes, opt-out and erasure of PI on request. You can always contact us to enforce these rights and/or withdraw consent to our collection and use of your PI by emailing sales@globalcastmd.com

We may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Sites, our business and/or the law, however, we always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our Website, and we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY TERMS, DO NOT USE THE SITE

Rationale for Data Collection

GCMD collects and uses PI in connection with responding to third party inquiries and communicating with those whom we have an existing business relationship with or legitimate interest in reaching out to, as described in more detail below. Users can visit our site anonymously, however in order to for GCMD to communicate with you and render the services you request, including access to live and pre-recorded video events (“Events”), PI such as your contact information is required.

What Kind of Information GCMD Collect?

GCMD will not obtain PI about you when you visit our Sites, unless you choose to provide such information to us. You may have the option, where applicable, to submit information to the Sites by sending an email or submitting information through certain forms available on the Sites. You need not provide any PI to access the Sites, however, in order for us to communicate with you, PI such as your contact information may be submitted.

The following table describes how we directly (along with third-party subcontractors with their own secure privacy practices) use certain User information in order to perform services

Type of Information

How and Why We Use It

User-provided contact and related information submitted through forms on the Sites, including newsletter signup, survey responses, submission of comments, Event signups, and other forms

To include you on our mailing list, communicate with you, to respond to your specific requests; to gather information about the Sites’ performance and improve them with your observations and suggestions.

User-provided event registration forms including name, e-mail address, organization, mailing address, phone number and/or payment information as needed

To respond to and fulfill your event participation request, process the transaction requirement and/or to keep you updated with information about GCMD

Information about your browsing, including: The Internet address of the website from which you linked to the Sites, the date and time you accessed the Sites and other non-identifiable information.

To gather anonymous statistics with which to analyze and improve the Sites’ performance.

Technical information, including: information about your device (hardware type, hardware identifier, device make and model, operating system version, app version, web browser information, unique device ID (persistent / non-persistent), media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”).

To gather non-identifiable statistics with which to analyze and improve the Sites’ performance.

Non-personally identifiable, aggregated, information, including: what pages of the Sites you choose to access, traffic patterns, demographics, and other statistics about our site and our Users.

For analytics, optimization and to assist us in improving the site.

Sharing User Information

Except as described below, only anonymized or aggregate data is shared with external services to enable the performance of the Sites.

We only share your PI with partners who support our Events as follows:

  • Partners who support our Events (“Sponsoring Organizations”) are provided contact information for all attendees of events including all information submitted by the user when signing up for that specific Event.
  • Exhibitors who work with Sponsoring Organizations are provided the first and last name of each user signed up for that Event, as well as if that person visited the Exhibitor’s virtual “booth”.
Be aware that Sponsoring Organizations are third parties with their own privacy policies not under the control of GCMD, and may share information with their Exhibitors and other partners.

We only share your PI with other outside parties when:
  • We use a third party in order to perform the service you requested;
  • We use a third-party subcontractor with its own secure privacy practices, for GCMD business functions;
  • You have provided your explicit consent to share the information;
  • We are required by law to provide your information or we find that your actions on the Sites violate our Terms and Conditions to the extent that an outside investigation in warranted;
  • We believe doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of GCMD, the Facility or others. (We will use reasonable efforts to provide you with notice if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s request for information); or
  • We transfer such information to a successor or subsidiary of GCMD.

For example, when you register with GCMD, you may have an option to use your Google or other account provided by a third-party site or application to facilitate the registration and/ or otherwise link accounts and those third parties may collect PI and other data about you, and may provide some or all of it to us (e.g., the third party may handle the billing of transactions for our content and then tell us what you purchased so we can fulfill the order, but it may combine that data with other PI in its records). We will treat the combined information as PI under this Privacy Policy, but may retain such data, even after we no longer use the services of that third party.

In addition, we may engage outside service providers to perform tasks like host content and stream our presentations and e-learning. These third parties may collect and retain any information used or provided in connection with the provision of their services. Such third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy, and they, not GCMD, are responsible for their practices.

Security

We take the security of all personally identifiable information obtained through the Sites seriously. Only those who require such information to serve the purposes described above may access it, and only when subject to confidentiality obligations.

When we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical and logical security safeguards including industry standard encryption, e.g., secure socket layering (SSL) technology.

While the acts of third parties are not within our control and 100% security can never be guaranteed, one can reduce risks by using strong passwords and anti-virus software. We recommend that you take the appropriate steps to secure all computing devices that you use with the Sites.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. Where we are legally required to do so, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach.

Cookies and Beacons

A "cookie" is a small file sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your device when you visit certain websites and applications to save visitor preferences and other information. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies. Web beacons are invisible graphic images or code which helps monitor how users navigate the Sites. We reserve the right to use cookies and web beacons on the Sites, subject to applicable law.

Newsletter/Email Updates

For those who opt -in to our mailing list, and others with whom we have a legitimate interest to contact (e.g., potential clients and colleagues who may be interested in the services offered by GCMD), GCMD will periodically send you email newsletters and updates including news related to upcoming Events. You will always have an option to unsubscribe or opt out. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact us at sales@globalcastmd.co

Opting-Out, Accessing and Deleting your PI

You may opt-out of having your Sites-related PI collected or used by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail. In addition, you may ask us to delete your personal information after an order has been processed. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders you request.

We consider your subscribing to the GCMD mailing list and acceptance of this Privacy Policy as granting us the right to contact you by email. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within GCMD email updates or by contacting us at sales@globalcastmd.com or 2191 Murray Hill Rd. Cleveland, OHIO, USA 44106.

Your California Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your PI with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

If you are a California consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“Act”), please be advised that CCMD does not currently meet the regulatory thresholds of a “business” as that term is defined under the Act and therefore is not required to comply with the Act.  Regardless, all PI will be processed in accordance with this Policy.

“Do Not Track” Browser Signals

We currently do not actively respond to Do Not Track browser signals and do not authorize the collection of personal information from Users through technologies deployed in advertising on the Sites.

Access to Children

There are no features of these Sites directed to, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time to keep pace with changes in GCMD, our business and/or applicable law. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in a prominent area of our Sites. We ask that you check back from time to time to ensure you are familiar with the most current version of this Policy. Your continued use of the Sites after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the updated Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy you have the option to terminate your use.

Contact Us

GCMD has appointed a Privacy / Data Protection Officer who is accountable for the compliance with these privacy principles, and can answer any questions you may have. You may contact the officer by e-mail at info@globalcastmd.com. In addition, you may feel free to file a complaint directly with us via our Sites.

For Users In The European Union (“EU”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their “Personal Data” as defined under the GDPR. For the purposes of this Policy, we operate as a data controller.  Any Personal Data we collect from you is processed in the United States and under the terms of this Policy.

Any Personal Data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing.  You may always withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data as described below.  We will only retain your Personal Data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which Personal Data was collected and further processed, including any retention period required under applicable laws, including GDPR.

You can exercise any of the following rights, subject to verification of your identity, by submitting a request to info@globalcastmd.com, or GlobalcastMD, 2191 Murray Hill Rd. Cleveland, Ohio, USA 44106:

a)    Access:  You may request a copy of the Personal Data our databases currently contain.
b)    Correction or Rectification:  You may request to correct what Personal Data our databases currently contain.  We may not accommodate a request to change Personal Data if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause information to be incorrect.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
 c)    Restrict Processing:  When applicable, you may restrict the processing of your Personal Data.  When such restrictions are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your Personal Data.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
 d)    Object to Processing:  When applicable, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.  When such objections are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your Personal Data.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
 e)      Portability:  Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Data.  When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with any trusted third parties.
 f)    Withdraw Consent:  At any time, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data through the Platforms.  Upon receipt of such a withdrawal of consent, we will confirm receipt and proceed to stop processing your Personal Data.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
 g)    Erasure: If you should wish to cease use of our Platforms and have your Personal Data deleted from our Platforms, then you may submit a request.  Upon receipt of such a request for erasure, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your Personal Data has been deleted.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.

For Users Around The World

We do not warrant or represent this Policy or the Platform’s use of your information complies with the laws of any jurisdiction outside the United States or European Union.  Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours.  Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your information in accordance with this Policy.

Please be aware that content submitted to GCMD will be transferred to a data center in the United States and non-identifiable data to a data center in the United States or elsewhere. If you post information to the Sites, and/or related social media page, you are confirming your consent to such information being hosted and accessed in the United States.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your PI against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  However, we can never promise 100% security.  You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password.  If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also notify us of any unauthorized use.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using these Sites, you agree to the terms as well as any posted changes of this Privacy Policy. By using these Sites, you hereby consent to the collection and use of your PI by GCMD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS, DO NOT USE OUR SITES.